People v $180,975 in United States Currency (In re Forfeiture of $180,975)
[…] 10 See Janis, supra, Lopez-Mendoza, supra, and Scott, supra.

11 Scott, supra at 368.

12 See id.

13 Id.

  As acknowledged by the Court of Appeals in In re Forfeiture of United States Currency, "the Michigan forfeiture statute [MCL 333.7521(1)(f)] closely parallels the analogous federal statute, 21 USC 881(a)(6)." 14 MCL 333.7521(1)(f) 15 is contained within the controlled substances article of the Public Health Code. In summary, § 7521(1)(f)provides for the forfeiture of "any thing of value that is furnished or intended to be furnished in exchange for a controlled substance . . . in violation of this article [or] that is traceable to an exchange for a controlled substance, . . . or that is used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of this article . . . ." 16 Forfeiture proceedings under the administrative section of the Michigan Public Health Code are not within the offending police officer's primary zone of interest. The primary goal of a police officer is to collect evidence to be used to convict a defendant in a criminal proceeding.