People v $180,975 in United States Currency (In re Forfeiture of $180,975)
[…] To the extent of the interest of an owner, a thing of value is not subject to forfeiture under this subdivision by reason of any act or omission that is established by the owner of the item to have been committed or omitted without the owner's knowledge or consent. Any money that is found in close proximity to any property that is subject to forfeiture under subdivision (a), (b), (c), (d), or (e) is presumed to be subject to forfeiture under this subdivision. This presumption may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence.

16 Id. MCL 333.7104(2) provides, "'Controlled substance' means a drug, substance, or immediate precursor included in schedules 1 to 5 of part 72." Or, put more simply, a "controlled substance" is an illegal drug.

We further note, as amicus curiae, the Prosecuting Attorneys Association of Michigan (PAAM), correctly observes, that there is a distinction between civil and criminal forfeiture proceedings.