People v $180,975 in United States Currency (In re Forfeiture of $180,975)
[…] 15 MCL 333.7521(1)(f) states:

   The following property is subject to forfeiture:

* * *

(f) Any thing of value that is furnished or intended to be furnished in exchange for a controlled substance, an imitation controlled substance, or other drug in violation of this article that is traceable to an exchange for a controlled substance, an imitation controlled substance, or other drug in violation of this article or that is used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of this article including, but not limited to, money, negotiable instruments, or securities. To the extent of the interest of an owner, a thing of value is not subject to forfeiture under this subdivision by reason of any act or omission that is established by the owner of the item to have been committed or omitted without the owner's knowledge or consent. Any money that is found in close proximity to any property that is subject to forfeiture under subdivision (a), (b), (c), (d), or (e) is presumed to be subject to forfeiture under this subdivision. This presumption may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence.

16 Id. MCL 333.7104(2) provides, "'Controlled substance' means a drug, substance, or immediate precursor included in schedules 1 to 5 of part 72." Or, put more simply, a "controlled substance" is an illegal drug.