MCL 333.7521; MSA 14.15(7521) reads, in relevant portion, as follows:
[…] Based on the record presented on appeal, this Court finds that the trial court was correct in finding that the house was a container for purposes of subsection (c) in the present case.
The second issue which the Werlingers raise is whether or not the house was forfeitable as "a thing of value used to facilitate the distribution and sale of controlled substances under subsection (f) of the act."
MCL 333.7521(1)(f); MSA 14.15(7521)(1)(f) provides the following:
(1) The following property is subject to forfeiture:
* * *
(f) Any thing of value that is furnished or intended to be furnished in exchange for a controlled substance or an imitation controlled substance in violation of this article, traceable to an exchange for a controlled substance or an imitation controlled substance in violation of this article, or used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of the article including but not limited to money, negotiable instruments, or securities. To the extent of the interest of an owner, a thing of value is not subject to forfeiture under this subdivision by reason of any act or omission that is established by the owner of the item to have been committed or omitted without the owner's knowledge or consent. Any money that is found in close proximity to any property that is subject to forfeiture under subdivision (a), (b), (c), (d), or (e) shall be presumed to be subject to forfeiture under this subdivision. This presumption may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence.
The Werlingers also direct the Court's attention to 2850 Ewing Road, supra, in which this Court construed subsection (f) of the forfeiture statute. That case involved a complaint of forfeiture brought by the Muskegon County Prosecutor.